Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10
1
Hacks / Re: Top layouts
« Last post by iandoug on Yesterday at 05:50:03 AM »
Finished loading all the tests locally. Will upload to live site tomorrow.

Have loaded a representative sample of 60 layouts here:
http://www.keyboard-design.com/build-a-custom-keyboard-1/design.html
(scroll down a bit).

Scores for All tests, English tests, Programming tests, and Other Tech tests.

I dropped most of mine, yours, and Schizo's as well as most lesser-known ones, particularly the weaker ones.

There's some unfamiliar names on the list, found on the web (mostly on the Colemak forums). Some of them actually do quite well.

Cheers, Ian
2
Hacks / ANSI Top Ten @ English, just rearrange keys
« Last post by iandoug on April 22, 2017, 03:25:29 PM »
attached.
3
Hacks / Top layouts
« Last post by iandoug on April 22, 2017, 03:14:12 PM »
Finished loading all the tests locally. Will upload to live site tomorrow.

Anyway, here's the current top layouts (selected), I dropped the decimals
LayoutStyleAll testsAll EnglishProgrammingAll other tech
X6.4H ErgolinearErgolinear11691113148
X6 ErgolinearErgolinear11697113141
BEAKL 4 Mod Ian AltGr 3ANSI123100118156
MTGap TS ErgoLinear 2Ergolinear124104122151
Maltron ErgolinearErgolinear12698128160
RSTHD ErgoLinear 2Ergolinear12697124162
Colemak TS ErgoLinear 2Ergolinear126101119160
Arensito ErgolinearErgolinear127110119151
Ian X4ANSI12899114171
Nawfal ErgolinearErgolinear129109121156
Dvorak ErgolinearErgolinear130111128155
BEAKL5 ErgoLinearErgolinear131109126160
BEAKL EZ MatrixErgolinear133107124169
schizoKBD-shifted ANSI133101120181
Plum ErgolinearErgolinear137118131161
ArensitoANSI137117127167
Arensito Kinesis Ergodox139111132177
Ergodox MTGAP ThumbshiftErgodox159105141231
-+T+- HT02a Ergodox16295137257
Ergodox Colemak ThumbshiftErgodox163104141243
Maltron 90 ErgodoxErgodox175101180265
AOEYK ANSI177112179265
Right Pinky's FriendANSI187119198275
Dvorak ANSI198124211295
VU KeysANSI200109199323
MTGapANSI200117206311
Balance TwelveANSI202112188328
QGMLWYANSI203117202322
ColemakANSI204115200324
Capewell ANSI210123205328
NormanANSI210126207325
QWERTYANSI229161224323
QWERTY ProgrammerANSI274162230438

Nawfal is here: https://forum.colemak.com/topic/955-how-about-this-layout/
Plum is here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PLUM_keyboard

I made both into Ergolinear by superimposing over my X6.4H layout.

Results seem to confirm strength of Ergolinear and/or AltGr punctuation/numerals, in particular X6.4 assignment.

Now have to retype all those numbers for my own page... :-((

Wonder what the Colemak fanbois will have to say ... :-)

Note: I've added a few more tests, which are quite heavy on the numbers: 500 blake2 hashes, and 500 (x2) "sums" like 4 + 5 - 2 /7 etc. So layouts with numbers on top row suffer. Also another 'words' test.
Cheers, Ian
4
Hacks / Re: Balanced Keyboard Layout
« Last post by iandoug on April 22, 2017, 12:55:50 PM »
The problem is the main thumb keys are long, which obstruct the other keys. This is okay for independent utility keys, but not for combination rolling with fingers, especially when speed and accuracy is involved. Big keys also affect the impact point of striking a key. It feels weird to hit a key other than at the center.

Instead, they can split the big keys into smaller keys. This should improve rolling with fingers and provides extra keys for the thumbs.

See attached for my attempt at a thumb cluster. Did not work as well as I thought it would.
It's one of the things I like about the ErgoLinear layout, but getting a single-size key (1U) that is thumb-friendly (ie convex rather than concave) seems to be impossible.

There's something about enabling cross-server scripts for local servers.

I installed Vivaldi, the 'developer tools' (which I suppose are straight from Chrome) tells me the Javascript is not being executed because it is text/octet-stream and not text/javascript. I presume this is because all the .js files end .js.download... will try renaming everything and see if that fixes it. Funny that Firefox handles the wrong mime type just fine. It's also sad that there are now effectively only 3 layout engines and JavaScript engines running the web (Google, Firefox and Microsoft...).

Am reluctant to rename all the layouts from standard.layoutname to layoutname.standard because then I need to also change them all in the iMacros script in Firefox that does the automated testing for me.
But I agree the standard.layoutname may have made sense in the past but now mixes up different variants of same layout.

Currently testing 182 layouts... need to remove all my 'experiments' so that it goes faster. Took over 3 days, and now the loading process is making me jump through hoops because I had slight differences in the layout files and the names I loaded into the database, and MariaDB for some reason is now doing case-sensitive searches where it never used to before...

Will post results table later.

Cheers, Ian
5
Hacks / Re: Balanced Keyboard Layout
« Last post by Den on April 22, 2017, 11:42:58 AM »
I suspect (without actually having tried it myself, but based on dummy keyboard tests when developing my own designs) that what looks good and obvious in terms of those thumb clusters, is not so practical given the angle that our thumbs operate at. This unsubstantiated opinion (:-)) applies to Maltron and children (Kinesis and ErgoDox). But lots of people swear by those layouts so maybe I'm wrong.. :-)

The problem is the main thumb keys are long, which obstruct the other keys. This is okay for independent utility keys, but not for combination rolling with fingers, especially when speed and accuracy is involved. Big keys also affect the impact point of striking a key. It feels weird to hit a key other than at the center.

Instead, they can split the big keys into smaller keys. This should improve rolling with fingers and provides extra keys for the thumbs.

Quote
You use Vivaldi, right? Which is Chromium in disguise... which is (back to roots) based on KHTML. At the moment local versions of KLA do not work in either Chromium or Konqueror (using either of the two supported render engines). The page loads without text. So I thought it was font-related... Firefox say the site uses Lato, pulled in via Google font api. Don't have it installed locally (strangely enough... only Noto family). But I can't figure out why Firefox has no trouble but my other two browsers don't work.

there's something about enabling cross-server scripts for local servers.

6
Hacks / Re: Balanced Keyboard Layout
« Last post by iandoug on April 22, 2017, 01:47:37 AM »
Kinesis Advantage thumb cluster doesn't feel good for finger-thumb rolling. might have to settle for 1 thumb-letter.

I suspect (without actually having tried it myself, but based on dummy keyboard tests when developing my own designs) that what looks good and obvious in terms of those thumb clusters, is not so practical given the angle that our thumbs operate at. This unsubstantiated opinion (:-)) applies to Maltron and children (Kinesis and ErgoDox). But lots of people swear by those layouts so maybe I'm wrong.. :-)

You use Vivaldi, right? Which is Chromium in disguise... which is (back to roots) based on KHTML. At the moment local versions of KLA do not work in either Chromium or Konqueror (using either of the two supported render engines). The page loads without text. So I thought it was font-related... Firefox say the site uses Lato, pulled in via Google font api. Don't have it installed locally (strangely enough... only Noto family). But I can't figure out why Firefox has no trouble but my other two browsers don't work.

The live version works fine in both browsers... so I dunno if local version has some bad change that's breaking it or what. Most annoying. Maybe I must pull remote to separate folder and run some diffs. And start using git.. :-)
7
Hacks / Re: Balanced Keyboard Layout
« Last post by Den on April 21, 2017, 04:40:58 PM »
Now I kinda want to try 3-thumb layout on my kinesis. This also changes (upgrades? ) my former numpad that lacked a thumb key. Need to replan the entire physical keyboard.

Although a more programmable keyboard would be better for testing. (Hey lend me the DIY keyboard when you're done, will ya?  :P )

Kinesis Advantage thumb cluster doesn't feel good for finger-thumb rolling. might have to settle for 1 thumb-letter.
8
Hacks / Re: Balanced Keyboard Layout
« Last post by iandoug on April 20, 2017, 06:26:25 PM »
see attached. for random twitter text, -+T+- HT01-75.54 drops about 12% performance. probably not optimized for puncts, so hiccups at URLs? Tower of Hanoi code, it drops 21%.

btw P_RN sounds sexy for layout name. <_<

Try attached. Note  my version of ErgoLinear is slightly different to yours.

Twitter URLs? You mean shortened? Basically random letters?

P_RN sounds interesting, like to see it :-)

Cheers, Ian
9
Hacks / Re: Balanced Keyboard Layout
« Last post by Den on April 20, 2017, 05:38:02 PM »
"-+T+- HT02a" does much better at English (entire left column on my comparison site) than "-+T+- HT01-75.54" ... average effort 91.8 vs 97.7.

Do you have some scores handy? Eg Alice?

Thanks, Ian

see attached. for random twitter text, -+T+- HT01-75.54 drops about 12% performance. probably not optimized for puncts, so hiccups at URLs? Tower of Hanoi code, it drops 21%.

btw P_RN sounds sexy for layout name. <_<
10
Hacks / Re: Balanced Keyboard Layout
« Last post by Den on April 20, 2017, 10:31:40 AM »
- renamed layout files to <label>.<type>.json
- edited scripts to load new file names (template.js, controller.js, /api/get-layout.php)

https://shenafu.com/code/keyboard/kla.7z


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10